NEW YORK- ARTnews has announced the International Association of Art Critics (AICA) nominees for its 2014 awards. Margot Bergman’s exhibition, Greetings, is one of eight exhibitions nominated in the “Best Show in a Commercial Space Nationally” category.

Press Release:

Today the United Section of the International Association of Art Critics (AICA-USA) announced the nominees for its 2014 awards, which honor exhibitions, performances, writers, and blogs. More than 400 AICA will cast ballots to decide first- and second-place winners. Looking over the list may make you feel pretty good about 2014—there really was some fine work on offer! Among the highlights: painter Katherine Bernhardt was tapped in two categories. Below, the complete list of nominees.

1) BEST PRESENTATION IN AN ALTERNATIVE VENUE
(alternative space, public art, project space)
— Kara Walker: A Subtlety / Domino Sugar Factory, Brooklyn / Creative Time
— Greer Lankton, LOVE ME / Participant Inc., New York
— Andres Serrano: Residents of New York / Washington Square Park area
— @Large: Ai Weiwei at Alcatraz / Alcatraz Island, CA / For-Site Foundation
— A Certain Slant of Light: Spencer Finch at the Morgan / Morgan Library Atrium,
New York
— Faith Wilding: Fearful Symmetries, A Retrospective / Threewalls, Chicago
— Wu Tsang: Moved by the Motion / Diverse Works, Houston
— Bridge, by Glenn Kaino / Naval Building 170, Washington D.C. / 5 x 5 / Curated by
Shamin M. Momim

2) BEST TIME-BASED FORMAT
(performance, video film, sound)
— Adam Shecter: New Year / Eleven Rivington, New York
— Ragnar Kjartansson: The Visitors / Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston
— Mary Reid Kelley: Working Objects and Videos / Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art,
SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY / Curated by Daniel Belasco
— “Dutchman” by Rashid Johnson / Red Square Russian and Turkish Baths,
Chicago, IL / Performa Commission / Curated by Adrienne Edwards
— “MEEM 4 MIAMI: A Story Ballet About the Internet” by Ryan McNamara
Miami Grand Theater at Castle Beach Resort, Miami / Performa Commission
— Stan Douglas: Luanda-Kinshasa / David Zwirner, New York
— Gerard and Kelly: Timelining / The Kitchen, New York / Curated by Tim
Griffin
— Irina Botea: It Is Now A Matter of Learning Hope / Threewalls, Chicago

3) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE IN NEW YORK
— Nancy Grossman: The Edge of Always, Constructions from the 1960s / Michael
Rosenfeld Gallery, New York
— Robert Longo / “Gang of Cosmos” / Metro Pictures, New York and “Strike the Sun” / Petzel Gallery, New York
— Picasso and Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style / Pace Gallery, New York
— Stan Douglas: Luanda-Kinshasa / David Zwirner, New York
— Katherine Bernhardt: Stupid, Crazy, Ridiculous, Funny Patterns / CANADA, New
York
— Une Danse des Bouffons (or A jester’s dance) by Marcel Dzama / David Zwirner,
New York
— Allen Ruppersberg / Greene Naftali, New York
— Robert Rauschenberg: The Fulton Street Studio, 1953–54 / Craig F. Starr, New
York

4) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE NATIONALLY
— Lizzie Fitch/Ryan Trecartin / Regen Projects, Los Angeles
— Hiroshi Sugimoto: Acts of God / Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco
— Jonas Wood / David Kordansky Gallery, Los Angeles
— Katherine Bernhardt: Doritos and Diet Coke / China Art Objects, Los Angeles
— Margot Bergman: Greetings / Corbett vs. Dempsey, Chicago
— Mickalene Thomas: I was born to do great things / Kavi Gupta, Chicago
— Donald Moffett: head / Lora Reynolds Gallery, Austin, Texas
— Tomas Chimes: The Body in Spirals / Locks Gallery, Philadelphia

5) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK
— Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs / MoMA New York / Curated by Karl Buchberg
and Jodi Hauptman
— Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not a Metaphor / MoMA, New York / Curated by
Ann Temkin
— Chris Ofili: Night and Day / New Museum, New York / Curated by
Massimiliano Gioni
— Sigmar Polke: Alibis / MoMA, New York / Curated by Kathy Halbreich
— Maria Lassnig / MoMA PS1, Queens, New York / Curated by Peter Eleey
— Jeff Koons / Whitney Museum of American Art, New York / Curated by Scott
Rothkopf
— Madame Cezanne / Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY / Curated by Dita
Amory
— Charles Gaines: Gridwork 1974-1989 / The Studio Museum in Harlem, New York,
NY / Curated by Naima J. Keith

6) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY
— Beatriz Milhazes: Jardim Botanico / Perez Art Museum, Miami / Curated by
Tobias Ostrander
— Christopher Williams: The Production Line of Happiness / Art Institute of Chicago,
Chicago / Curated by Matthew S. Witkovsky
— Pierre Huyghe / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles / Curated
by Jarrett Gregory
— Keith Haring: The Political Line / deYoung Museum, San Francisco / Curated
by Dieter Buchhart
— Simon Starling: Metamorphology / MCA Chicago, Chicago / Curated by Dieter
Roelstraete / June 7–November 6, 2014
— Richard Estes’ Realism / Smithsonian American Art Museum, Washington, D.C. /
Curated by Patterson Sims, Jessica May, and Virginia Mecklenburg
— Dear Nemesis, Nicole Eisenman / ICA, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia / Curated by Kelly Shindler / September 19–December 28, 2014
— Mel Chin: Rematch / New Orleans Museum of Art, New Orleans / Curated by
Miranda Lash / February 21–May 25, 2014
— Robert Motherwell: The East Hampton Years, 1944-1952 / Guild Hall Museum,
East Hampton, N.Y. / Curated by Phyllis Tuchman
— John Zurier: MATRIX 255 / UC Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive,
Berkeley, Calif. / Curated by Apsara DiQuinzio
— Robert Smithson’s New Jersey / Montclair Art Museum, Montclair, N.J. / Curated by
Phyllis Tuchman and Gail Stavitsky

7) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK
— Here and Elsewhere / New Museum, New York / Curated by Massamiliano
Gioni / July 16–September 28, 2014
— Italian Futurism, 1909–1944: Reconstructing the Universe / Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York / Curated by Vivien Greene
— ZERO: Countdown to Tomorrow / Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York / Curated by Valerie Hillings
— Cubism: The Leonard A. Lauder Collection / Metropolitan Museum of Art, New
York / Curated by Rebecca Rabinow and Emily Braun
— Lost Kingdoms: Hindu-Buddhist Sculpture of Early Southeast Asia, 5th to 6th
Century / Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York / Curated John Guy
— From the Margins: Lee Krasner and Norman Lewis / The Jewish Museum, New
York, N.Y. / Curated by Norman L. Kleeblatt

8) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY
— Fiber: Sculpture 1960-Present / ICA Boston, Boston / Curated by Jenelle Porter
— Neo-Impressionism and the Dream of Realities: Painting, Poetry, Music / The
Phillips Collection, Washington, DC / Curated by Cornelia Homburg
— Gorgeous / Asian Art Museum, San Francisco, CA / Curated by Alison Harding
and Forrest McGill / June 20–September 14, 2014
— Experiments with Truth: Gandhi and Images of Nonviolence / The Menil
Collection, Houston, TX / Curated by Josef Helfenstein

9) BEST CRITICISM
— Jed Pearl / New York Review of Books / “The Cult of Jeff Koons,” September 25,
2014 and “You Can’t Catch Picasso,” December 18, 2014
— Holland Cotter / The New York Times
— Jenni Quilter / New York Painters and Poets, Rizzoli / Neon and Daylight, Rizzoli
— Robert Atkins / “Everybody’s Art” in Art in America, March 2014
— Lilly Wei / Essay from Beauty Reigns catalogue, McNay Art Museum ____ Hilton Als / “I Don’t Remember,” essay from Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not A Metaphor catalogue, MoMA
— Peter Schjeldahl / “In With The New,” in The New Yorker, October 27, 2014
— Peter Plagens / Bruce Nauman: the True Artist, Phaidon

10) BEST ART REPORTING
— Randy Kennedy / The New York Times
— Phillip Kennicott / “An Art Loan from Bill Cosby Draws the Smithsonian into a
National Debate,” The Washington Post, November 20, 2014
— Carol Kino / “Marion Goodman’s New London Gallery,” Wall Street Journal,
August 5, 2014
— Jillian Steinhauer / Hyperallergic
— Jen Graves / Seattle Stranger

11) BEST BLOG
— haberarts.com by John Haber
— Art F City
— The Silo by Raphael Rubinstein
—Hyperallergic
— Big Red & Shiny: Our Daily Red (Boston)
— Newcity Art (Chicago)

Copyright 2015, ARTnews LLC, 40 W 25th Street, 6th Floor, New York, N.Y. 10010.
All rights reserved.